Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Before and After!


So I decided to do a makeover on my sister in-law Rachel last night! And it was alot of fun! She is just getting into makeup and I decided to do something really dramatic! I hope you guys enjoy this! 

Sunday, November 27, 2011

BLOG GIVEAWAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! TOO EXCITED!!!!!


Ok so pretty exciting! I am doing a giveaway special for my blog page subbies! Yay! You will receive the entire collection of Sally Girl Glitters and the Gel to stick it on! YAY! 

This Giveaway will end on December 21st. 

All you have to do is be a member here on my Blog page and that is it! 

This is open internationally! 
If you are under 18 I will need your parents permission!

Good luck!

Giveaway For Youtube!

Yay! Its giveaway time! Now this giveaway is just for youtube! You will get everything in this picture! So exciting I know!

Is open internationally
Must be subbed to my Youtube Page
Must answer the question "If you had a makeup company of your own what would you do with it"
I would like for a prize mail response video but NOT required!
If younger than 18 please know I will need your parents Permission!

SO thats it! YAY! Ends a 750 SUBBIES! Not too far away so hurry~!

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Makeup Looks that never Made The Cut

So I try alot of different makeup looks and well.... not all of them are that great! haha! So here are just a few that never made the cut!

Sunday, November 20, 2011

30 Days Of Makeup: DAY 4

Ok so today is all about foundation! The question is do I like to wear it or not? I would have to say that I go back and forth on this particular product. When I first started using makeup I LOVED it! I couldn't go a day without it! But about 4 years ago I stopped! All I would wear is bronzer and blush. I think its because I had finally worked my way out of my awkward teen years of blemishes and redness. But within the past year I have again began applying it on a daily basis. I know its not great for your skin to be wearing makeup all the time, but it makes me feel comfortable in my own skin!

So I guess the next question would be what color I wear? And well I break all the beauty rules by wearing a color darker than my natural color. I would say I am a straight ivory or even lighter most times of the year, but I usually wear a beige or nude color on my face and blend down into my neck. I am a huge bronzer fan and with my skin being soooo pale, it just looks strange to me to wear bronzer. There for I use a darker shade and just blend blend blend!

And last I guess its down to my favorite brands! And ITS A TIE! I know I'm horrible at picking just one of something! But I digress! 

Elf Tinted Moisturizer is most defiantly one of my tops! It's coverage is great! Long lasting and it has a silky smooth feeling when on! Not to mention its CHEAP! It's 3 dollars for one of these bad boys and they last forever! I actually have a few of these I always keep just in case something happens to one :D
Now this Nyx foundation is a little more steep in price but not compared to some of your higher end brands out there so I would say its right in the middle! Coming in at about 15 dollars a pop! But I am a big fan of their whole HD Studio line! Did I mention this foundation is AWESOME for pictures! Its got all the coverage you could want. I love this stuff, I have only ever owned 2 bottles but it does last forever so it's safe to say its worth the little extra it costs! 

Saturday, November 19, 2011

30 Days Of Makeup: DAY 3


Ok! So todays question is Favorite Brand! And well.... I have 2! It's a tie!

So my first favorite brand has to be HARDCANDY!!!! I LOVE LOVE LOVE this brand! Between their awesome packaging and the amazing prices, who can beat that??? Their face products rock my sox! And not to mention their awesome lip products! Sad to see the lip sticks go though! Booo! But I will say the quality of their products is amazing to the prices! DID I MENTION THE PACKAGING!!! haha!

Okay so my second favorite brand? Well actually its my tied first has to be NYX! Again the pricing on these products are amazing and yet they are very comparable to the more expensive brands such as UrbanDecay and Too Faced sometimes I would even say MAC! Their eyeshadows are by far my favorite! The Ultra Pearl Mania are too good to be true! The pigments are so fantastic and they stay on FOREVER! Not to mention blend VERY VERY WELL! These products are awesome and again pricing who can beat it! 

 And I cant fail to mention the dark horse coming up to tie these guys! GlamourDollEyes! Or GDE! This product was something I just happened to stumble upon and I have to say they are SOOO impressing me! I have come to be obsessed with the amazing pigments and the glitters! OH GOSH! To die for! Not to mention the prices again are so reasonable! (Can you tell the way to my heart! haha) They are coming up fast and soon to take the place for first in my opinion! So creative and so beautiful GDE is something to look for! You can find the link on my side page too if your interested in purchasing some of these awesome products!

 Well! Those are my faves and I hope everyone enjoys them as much as I do! Obviously these opinions are all my own and I can wait until tomorrows topic! YEAH!

Friday, November 18, 2011

30 Days Of Makeup: DAY 2

Todays question.......How did you learn to put on makeup?

Ok so todays topic or question is how I learned to apply my makeup, and to be honest I was TOTALLY self taught!

Ok so my mother, God Bless her heart! Doesn't know anything other than the basics! She knows how to put on mascara and throw on some blush, so help from my dear ma was never really an option.

I wasn't super big into the makeup I was allowed to wear my freshman year of highschool, but once I was allowed to by my own makeup thats when I really got inspired. I started experimenting! I would sit in my room for hours applying my makeup thinking of different ways to make different looks. I taught myself alot of things but it was once I started watching youtube about 4 years ago I started learning the names and terms for the things that I was doing. Also learning more about brushes and things like that.

But I really began my journey in applying makeup when I lucked out and got a job a Glamour Shots as head makeup artist! I learned everything I possibly could from that job and LOVED IT!

Anyways thanks for reading and I'll see you tomorrow!